Tuesday, July 24, 2007
[…] The right of the petitioner to present such a recall petition is embedded in the following document:

Amendment X, Constitution of the United States of America: "The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people."

Following this direction from the constitution of our country, the State of Michigan legislated the following, which clearly states that a member of congress from a district in Michigan is subject to recall:

Michigan Election Law, Act 116 of 1954; Section 168.149:

"Persons holding the office of representative in congress are subject to recall by the qualified and registered electors of their congressional districts as provided in chapter 36 of this act."

Further in this Michigan election law, the following direction is given to the board of county election commissioners and appears to me to be the only guidance for this body:

Michigan Election Law, Act 116 of 1954; Section 168.952, sub-paragraph (3):