Wednesday, July 25, 2007
[…] Michigan Election Law, Act 116 of 1954; Section 168.149:

"Persons holding the office of representative in congress are subject to recall by the qualified and registered electors of their congressional districts as provided in chapter 36 of this act."

Further in this Michigan election law, the following direction is given to the board of county election commissioners and appears to me to be the only guidance for this body:

Michigan Election Law, Act 116 of 1954; Section 168.952, sub-paragraph (3):

"(3) The board of county election commissioners, not less than 10 days or more than 20 days after submission of it of a petition for the recall of an officer, shall meet and shall determine whether each reason for the recall stated in the petition is of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct that is the basis for the recall. (Underlined)= Failure of the board of county election commissioners to comply with this subsection shall constitute a determination that each reason for the recall stated in the petition is of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is being sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct that is the that is the basis for the recall. (end underline) (Emphasis added)

This petitioner has complied with the above stated laws and direction to the best of his ability and, to his knowledge, the absence of any direction to the contrary.